NSJTA

Spring Finals 2018 Semi Finals Update

The Club has quite a few teams playing in finals in the past week, here’s an update on the matches:

  • The Saturday Afternoon A Grade team were defeated by Maribyrnong Park by 11 games.
  • The Saturday Afternoon A Reserve team were defeated by Moomba Park by 10 games.
  • The Saturday Afternoon B Grade team were defeated by Gladstone Park by 17 games.
  • The Tuesday Night Ladies D Special team were defeated by Green Gully by only one game.
  • The Thursday Afternoon Ladies Section 5 team defeated Essendon by 19 games.
  • The Thursday Night Mens B Special 4 team were defeated by Keilor by 12 games.

Commiserations to all teams that lost their finals, the Club was well represented in what has been a great finals series.

In the coming week we have the following teams playing in finals:

  • The C Grade 4 Juniors Team play Buckley Park at Oak Park today.
  • The Thursday Afternoon Section 5 Ladies team will play Keilor at Buckley park this Thursday in the Grand Final.
  • The Wednesday Night Mixed A Reserve 2 washed out last week and will play Westmeadows at Maribyrnong Park in a semi final this Wednesday.
  • The Thursday Night Mens C Reserve 4 team washed out last week will play Westmeadows at Tullamarine in a semi final this Thursday.

Good luck to all teams who play finals in the coming week, everyone from the Club is welcome to attend the finals to support the teams.

Please note that there are rules for substitute players and incomplete sets from washouts in finals, please review the NSNTA’s Rules for Finals Washouts for the details.

Also please note that the Club is hosting the Thursday Ladies Section 2 Grand Final this Thursday afternoon.

Team Entries for the Autumn 2019 Season are now Open

Team entries for the Autumn 2019 Seasons are now open for the following competitions:

  • NSNTA – Weeknights
  • NSLTA – Thursday afternoon Ladies
  • NSTA – Saturday afternoons
  • NSJTA – Juniors Friday night and Saturday afternoon

Entries for all competitions close on Monday 26th November. If you are interested in playing please write your name on the sign up sheets in the Club House, contact your team captain or send the Club an Email.

NSJTA and NSLTA Autumn 2018 Semi Finals Update

The NSJTA and NSLTA seasons have reached the finals and the Club had several teams make the finals recently:

  • The Ladies Section 3 team were unfortunately defeated in the Semi Final against Glenroy.
  • The Juniors C Grade 3 Team were defeated in their Semi Final by Delahey.
  • The Juniors C Reserve 4 Team defeated Royal Park in their Semi Final. The team play Essendon / Keilor at Airport West today.

  • The Juniors C Reserve 5 Team defeated Keilor East in their Semi Final. They Green Gully at Airport West today.

Good luck to the Junior Teams in their Finals today and well done to all teams who made the Finals.

Fixtures now available for Autumn 2018 Competitions

The Fixtures have been released for all Autumn 2018 Competitions commencing in February:

  • Junior competition commences on Friday 2nd February and Saturday 3rd February
  • Saturday Afternoon competition commences on Saturday 3rd February
  • Tuesday Night Ladies competition commences on Tuesday 6th February
  • Wednesday Night Mixed competition commences on Wednesday 7th February
  • Thursday Ladies competition commences on Thursday 8th February
  • Thursday Night Mens competition commences on Thursday 8th February

Please note that the Club has two new Mixed Teams that play on Wednesday Nights, so two Courts will in use for Competition. Please refer to the Court Availability timetable on the Club’s Web Site for further information.

The Club also welcomes a new Thursday Night Mens team to the Club who are in some cases playing their first season or others playing first season in many years. We hope they have a great season.

Team captains will be contacted in the coming week to pick up Fixtures and Balls for the upcoming seasons.

Entries Open for Autumn 2018 Seasons

Entries are now open for all Competitions for the Autumn 2018 Season for the following competitions:

  • NSNTA Ladies, Mixed and Mens Week Night Competitions
  • NSJTA Junior Competition
  • NSLTA Thursday Ladies Competition
  • NSTA Saturday Afternoon Competition

Please register your interest to play by recording your name on the sign up sheets that have been posted in the Club house or by sending the Club an Email.

Autumn Grand Final Update

The Club last weekend had five Juniors teams and one Senior team play in Grand Finals, with three teams winning their final.

  • The Juniors B Reserve 2 team, consisting of Emily, Eleanor, Paramita, Divya, Callum, Campbell, Joshua and Zac defeated Keilor East at Buckley Park 43 games to 31.

  • The Juniors A Grade 4 combined team with St. John Bosco’s, consisting of Ruby, Stephanie, Eliza, Daniel, Callum, Anthony and Marc, defeated Buckley Park at Brunswick 60 games to 45.

  • The Seniors B Grade Mixed team, consisting of John O’Reilly, Sophie McCann, Trevor Peters, Karen Relf, Annette Mann, Ashley Mann and Clinton Shimmin, defeated Hadfield by 18 games

Congratulations to all three teams on their great Grand Final wins.

Commiserations to the D Grade 1, D Grade 3 and D Special 3 Junior Teams that were unlucky on the day.

Thanks to all players across all Competitions for a great season, we look forward to the next season that starts in early August.

Autumn 2017 Finals Update

The Club has had quite a few teams playing in Finals in recent weeks, with the Juniors leading the charge towards the Grand Finals.

Juniors

The Club has had all five Teams playing in the Semi Finals this weekend, with all five winning and progressing to the Grand Final on the 16th / 17th June after the long weekend:

  • The A Grade 4 combined team with St. John Bosco’s defeated Taylor’s Lakes and advance to play Buckley Park next Friday night.
  • The B Reserve 2 team defeated Coburg and advance to play Keilor East next Saturday morning.
  • The D Special 3 team defeated Keilor to and advance to play Royal Park next Saturday morning.
  • The D Grade 1 team defeated Keilor and advance to play Essendon next Saturday morning
  • The D Grade 3 team defeated Westmeadows and advance to play Sydenham next Saturday morning.

 

Saturday Afternoons

Two of the Club’s teams played in semi finals, with one advancing to the Grand Final:

  • The B Grade mixed team defeated Cragieburn and advance to play Hadfield on Saturday 17th June at Hadfield.
  • The Open Singles Doubles B Special team were defeated by St Monica’s by 4 points in a very close match.

Weeknights

The two Ladies teams playing in Semi Finals were unfortunately defeated:

  • The B Reserve 2 Team were defeated by Royal Park
  • The D Special Team were defeated by West Brunswick.

Good luck to all teams playing in Grand Finals next weekend and thanks to all teams for a great season.

Spring Finals Update

It’s Finals Season and the Club has had quite a few teams in the Finals in recent weeks:

– The Thursday Ladies Section 5 play a Grand Final this Thursday against Strathmore at Keilor East. The Ladies lost to Strathmore in the Semi Final, but defeated St. Vincent;s / Airport West in the Preliminary Final.

– The Saturday B Grade Mixed Team made their Grand Final, after defeating Hadfield in the Semi Final but were unfortunately defeated by Maribyrnong Park by 12 games.

– The Juniors C Special 1 Team were defeated by Merlynston in a Semi Final by a narrow two games.

– The Tuesday Night Ladies B Special 1 Team were defeated by Merlynston by 3 games in a very close Semi Final.

– The Tuesday Night Ladies B Reserve 2 Team were defeated by very strong Buckley Park in a Semi Final.

– The Saturday B Special Mens Team were defeated by Merlynston in the Semi Final by 22 games.

The Committee wishes the Ladies Grand Final team luck for the upcoming Final and congratulates all teams for a great season.

Autumn 2016 Grand Final Results

Congratulations to the Junior A Reserve 2 Mixed Team and the Saturday Afternoon Mens B Special Team who won their Grand Finals in recent weeks.

The Junior Team, which is combined with St. John Bosco’s, defeated the Corpus Christi / St. Monica’s combined team 56 games to 49. The Team consisted of Ruby, Bridget, Stephanie, Alana, Eliza, Daniel, Callum, Anthony and Marc throughout the season.

13557771_10154373579487904_8678465555606606617_n

The Saturday Afternoon Mens B Special Team defeated St Monica’s by 7 games. The Team, consisting of Will Egan, Clinton Shimmin and Steven Linforth, were ahead after two singles wins, but the doubles were much closer after some great tennis.

13592178_10154373579562904_2732791548018731483_n

Congratulations to both teams on their wins.

NSTA and NSJTA Autumn 2016 Finals Update

The Club had two Saturday Afternoon and one Juniors Team in the Finals recently and the Club has two teams in Grand Finals this weekend:

  • The A Reserve 2 Juniors Team won their semi final last Friday Night against Tullamarine / Bulla Village 56 games to 36. They play the Grand Final against Corpus Christi / St. Monica’s at Royal Park this Friday Night.
  • The Men’s B Special Singles Doubles Saturday Afternoon team defeated Maribyrong Park by 19 games at home. They play the Grand Final against St Monica’s at Doutta Galla this Saturday afternoon.
  • The Mixed B Special Saturday Afternoon team were defeated by St Monica’s by 16 games on Saturday. Well done to the team for making the finals.

The Committee wishes both teams luck in their Grand Finals this weekend (and hopes the rain stays away).

no