NSLTA

Spring Finals 2018 Semi Finals Update

The Club has quite a few teams playing in finals in the past week, here’s an update on the matches:

  • The Saturday Afternoon A Grade team were defeated by Maribyrnong Park by 11 games.
  • The Saturday Afternoon A Reserve team were defeated by Moomba Park by 10 games.
  • The Saturday Afternoon B Grade team were defeated by Gladstone Park by 17 games.
  • The Tuesday Night Ladies D Special team were defeated by Green Gully by only one game.
  • The Thursday Afternoon Ladies Section 5 team defeated Essendon by 19 games.
  • The Thursday Night Mens B Special 4 team were defeated by Keilor by 12 games.

Commiserations to all teams that lost their finals, the Club was well represented in what has been a great finals series.

In the coming week we have the following teams playing in finals:

  • The C Grade 4 Juniors Team play Buckley Park at Oak Park today.
  • The Thursday Afternoon Section 5 Ladies team will play Keilor at Buckley park this Thursday in the Grand Final.
  • The Wednesday Night Mixed A Reserve 2 washed out last week and will play Westmeadows at Maribyrnong Park in a semi final this Wednesday.
  • The Thursday Night Mens C Reserve 4 team washed out last week will play Westmeadows at Tullamarine in a semi final this Thursday.

Good luck to all teams who play finals in the coming week, everyone from the Club is welcome to attend the finals to support the teams.

Please note that there are rules for substitute players and incomplete sets from washouts in finals, please review the NSNTA’s Rules for Finals Washouts for the details.

Also please note that the Club is hosting the Thursday Ladies Section 2 Grand Final this Thursday afternoon.

Team Entries for the Autumn 2019 Season are now Open

Team entries for the Autumn 2019 Seasons are now open for the following competitions:

  • NSNTA – Weeknights
  • NSLTA – Thursday afternoon Ladies
  • NSTA – Saturday afternoons
  • NSJTA – Juniors Friday night and Saturday afternoon

Entries for all competitions close on Monday 26th November. If you are interested in playing please write your name on the sign up sheets in the Club House, contact your team captain or send the Club an Email.

NSJTA and NSLTA Autumn 2018 Semi Finals Update

The NSJTA and NSLTA seasons have reached the finals and the Club had several teams make the finals recently:

  • The Ladies Section 3 team were unfortunately defeated in the Semi Final against Glenroy.
  • The Juniors C Grade 3 Team were defeated in their Semi Final by Delahey.
  • The Juniors C Reserve 4 Team defeated Royal Park in their Semi Final. The team play Essendon / Keilor at Airport West today.

  • The Juniors C Reserve 5 Team defeated Keilor East in their Semi Final. They Green Gully at Airport West today.

Good luck to the Junior Teams in their Finals today and well done to all teams who made the Finals.

Night and Saturday Afternoon Team Registration Due Soon

The registration of players for the Spring Seasons of Night Tennis and Saturday Afternoon Tennis is due very soon, with registrations closing on Tuesday 12th June at 5pm.

If you wish to play next season please register your interest by sending the Club an Email or writing your name on the sign up sheets in the Club House.

Fixtures now available for Autumn 2018 Competitions

The Fixtures have been released for all Autumn 2018 Competitions commencing in February:

  • Junior competition commences on Friday 2nd February and Saturday 3rd February
  • Saturday Afternoon competition commences on Saturday 3rd February
  • Tuesday Night Ladies competition commences on Tuesday 6th February
  • Wednesday Night Mixed competition commences on Wednesday 7th February
  • Thursday Ladies competition commences on Thursday 8th February
  • Thursday Night Mens competition commences on Thursday 8th February

Please note that the Club has two new Mixed Teams that play on Wednesday Nights, so two Courts will in use for Competition. Please refer to the Court Availability timetable on the Club’s Web Site for further information.

The Club also welcomes a new Thursday Night Mens team to the Club who are in some cases playing their first season or others playing first season in many years. We hope they have a great season.

Team captains will be contacted in the coming week to pick up Fixtures and Balls for the upcoming seasons.

Spring Competition Semi Finals are on this Week

The regular season has ended for most Competitions and the Club has multiple teams in the Finals in the coming week:

  • The Thursday Ladies Section 3 Team play Sunbury at Keilor East this Thursday.
  • The Mens B Special 2 Team play Hillside at Merlynston this Thursday.
  • The Mens B Grade 2 play Essendon at St Monica’s.

The finals draws for the Juniors and Saturday Afternoon are not publicly available, when they are this post will be updated.

Please note that the Club is hosting Night Finals on Tuesday 21st November (Ladies B Reserve 1),  Tuesday 28th November (Ladies B Special 1) and Thursday 30th November (Mens B Reserve 4).

Good luck to all teams in the finals and thanks to all teams for a great season.

Entries Open for Autumn 2018 Seasons

Entries are now open for all Competitions for the Autumn 2018 Season for the following competitions:

  • NSNTA Ladies, Mixed and Mens Week Night Competitions
  • NSJTA Junior Competition
  • NSLTA Thursday Ladies Competition
  • NSTA Saturday Afternoon Competition

Please register your interest to play by recording your name on the sign up sheets that have been posted in the Club house or by sending the Club an Email.

Spring 2017 Fixtures Available for NSNTA and NSLTA

The fixtures for the Spring Seasons for 2017 for the NSNTA and NSLTA are now available on each Association’s Web Site:

www.nsnta.org

www.nslta.asn.au

The NSNTA season commences on 8th August for Ladies, 16th August for Mixed and 10th August for Mens.

The NSLTA season commences on 20th July.

Spring Finals Update

It’s Finals Season and the Club has had quite a few teams in the Finals in recent weeks:

– The Thursday Ladies Section 5 play a Grand Final this Thursday against Strathmore at Keilor East. The Ladies lost to Strathmore in the Semi Final, but defeated St. Vincent;s / Airport West in the Preliminary Final.

– The Saturday B Grade Mixed Team made their Grand Final, after defeating Hadfield in the Semi Final but were unfortunately defeated by Maribyrnong Park by 12 games.

– The Juniors C Special 1 Team were defeated by Merlynston in a Semi Final by a narrow two games.

– The Tuesday Night Ladies B Special 1 Team were defeated by Merlynston by 3 games in a very close Semi Final.

– The Tuesday Night Ladies B Reserve 2 Team were defeated by very strong Buckley Park in a Semi Final.

– The Saturday B Special Mens Team were defeated by Merlynston in the Semi Final by 22 games.

The Committee wishes the Ladies Grand Final team luck for the upcoming Final and congratulates all teams for a great season.

NSNTA and NSLTA Finals Draws Now Available

The Finals for all Competitions is coming up soon and the following finals draws are available on the various Association Web Sites:

The Club has a few teams in the Finals:

  • NSNTA Ladies B Special 1 play Merlynston at Royal Park
  • NSNTA Ladies B Reserve 2 play Buckley Park at Taylor’s Lakes
  • NSLTA Section 5 play Strathmore at Buckley Park

Good luck to all teams in the Finals

no