NSTA

Spring Grand Final Results

The Club had many teams playing in Grand Finals over the past two weeks:

  • The Tuesday Night Ladies C Reserve 3 team defeated St. Vincent’s by two games. Congratulations to the team consisting of Denise, Elizabeth, Darija and Debbie with Shruti and Emma also playing throughout the season.
  • The Thursday Ladies Section 5 team defeated Avondale Heights by 18 games and advance to the grand final this Thursday against St Monica’s.
  • The Tuesday Night Ladies B Reserve 2 team were defeated by St. Vincent’s by five games. Commiserations to the team consisting of Kathy, Nicole, Carolyn and Rebecca with Kathryn, Maureen and Dianne also playing throughout the season.
  • The A Reserve 1 Juniors team lost to Moomba Park by six games. Commiserations to the team of Marie, Emily, Eleanor, Paramita, Divya, Campbell, Joshua, James and Kai.
  • The B Grade 1 Juniors team lost to Hillside by 12 games.┬áCommiserations to the team of Ashley, Claudia, Christina, Lachlan, Finley, Dylan and James.
  • The D Special 1 Juniors team lost to Essendon by 24 games. Commiserations to the team of Dion, Prajiet, Arya, John, Finnegan and Ishaan.
  • The D Special 2 Juniors team lost to Strathmore by five games. Commiserations to the team of Joshua, Oren, Tomorrowlands, Gus and Saskia.

Good luck to the Thursday Ladies team in the grand final and thanks to all teams for playing this year.

Spring Finals Update

With the NSNTA Semi Finals last week and the NSLTA, NSJTA and NSTA finals commencing as well, the Club has quite a few teams in semi finals and grand finals in the coming week:

In the NSTNA the following teams won their Semi Finals last week and play their Grand Finals tonight:

  • The Ladies B Reserve 2 team defeated Essendon and play in the Grand Final tonight at Oak Park.
  • The Ladies C Reserve 3 team defeated Keilor and play in the Grand Final tonight at Gladstone Park.

Commiserations to the NSNTA teams that lost their Semi Finals last week:

  • The Ladies B Special 2 team lost to Strathmore last Tuesday
  • The Mens B Grade 3 team lost to Oak Park on Thursday

In the NSLTA the Section 5 team play a Semi Final against Avondale Heights at St. Monica’s.

In the NSTA:

  • The B Grade Mixed team defeated Gladstone Park by a single game and play Maribyrnong Park/Buckley Park at Maribyrnong Park on Saturday.
  • The A Grade team were defeated by Maribyrnong Park
  • The A Reserve team were defeated by Royal Park.

In the NSJTA we have four teams that played in Semi Finals for four wins, so there will be four teams playing in Grand Finals this weekend:

  • The A Reserve 1 team defeated Sydneham and play Moomba Park at Coburg this Friday night
  • The B Grade 1 team defeated Avondale Heights and play Hillside at Hume this Saturday
  • The D Special 1 team defeated St Christopher’s and play Essendon at Gladstone Park this Saturday
  • The D Special 2 team defeated Hume and play Strathmore at Gladstone Park this Saturday

Good luck to all teams playing in finals and well done to all teams that made the finals.

Please note that the Club is hosting the following finals:

  • The NSNTA┬áLadies C Special 2 Grand Final on Tuesday 26th November.
  • The NSLTA Section 3 Grand Final on Thursday 12th December.

Team Entries for Autumn 2020 Seasons now open

The entries for all Competitions for the Autumn 2020 season are now open.

If you are interested in playing next season please notify the Selection Committee by writing your name on the Sign Up Sheets in the Club House or by sending the Club an Email with your details.

Please note these entries close on Sunday 24th November.

Spring 2019 Season Team Entries Due Soon

The Teams for the upcoming Spring Season are due soon and team entries are now open.

If you are interested in playing next season please notify the Selection Committee by writing your name on the Sign Up Sheets in the Club House or by sending the Club and Email with your details.

Players interested in playing in the NSNTA Competitions in Spring must notify the Selection Committee by Monday 10th June.

Spring Finals 2018 Semi Finals Update

The Club has quite a few teams playing in finals in the past week, here’s an update on the matches:

  • The Saturday Afternoon A Grade team were defeated by Maribyrnong Park by 11 games.
  • The Saturday Afternoon A Reserve team were defeated by Moomba Park by 10 games.
  • The Saturday Afternoon B Grade team were defeated by Gladstone Park by 17 games.
  • The Tuesday Night Ladies D Special team were defeated by Green Gully by only one game.
  • The Thursday Afternoon Ladies Section 5 team defeated Essendon by 19 games.
  • The Thursday Night Mens B Special 4 team were defeated by Keilor by 12 games.

Commiserations to all teams that lost their finals, the Club was well represented in what has been a great finals series.

In the coming week we have the following teams playing in finals:

  • The C Grade 4 Juniors Team play Buckley Park at Oak Park today.
  • The Thursday Afternoon Section 5 Ladies team will play Keilor at Buckley park this Thursday in the Grand Final.
  • The Wednesday Night Mixed A Reserve 2 washed out last week and will play Westmeadows at Maribyrnong Park in a semi final this Wednesday.
  • The Thursday Night Mens C Reserve 4 team washed out last week will play Westmeadows at Tullamarine in a semi final this Thursday.

Good luck to all teams who play finals in the coming week, everyone from the Club is welcome to attend the finals to support the teams.

Please note that there are rules for substitute players and incomplete sets from washouts in finals, please review the NSNTA’s Rules for Finals Washouts for the details.

Also please note that the Club is hosting the Thursday Ladies Section 2 Grand Final this Thursday afternoon.

Spring 2018 Finals Update

The Spring Seasons have come to a close and the Club has quite a few teams in finals in the coming weeks:

  • The NSTA B Grade Mixed team play Gladstone Park this Saturday at home.
  • The NSTA A Reserve Singles / Doubles team play Moomba Park this Saturday at home.
  • The NSTA A Grade Singles / Doubles team play Maribyrnong Park this Saturday at Maribyrnong Park.
  • The NSNTA D Special Ladies team play Green Gully this Tuesday at Oak Park.
  • The NSNTA A Reserve 2 Mixed team play Westmeadows this Wednesday at Marbyrnong Park.
  • The NSNTA B Special 4 Mens team play Keilor this Thursday at Maribyrnong Park
  • The NSNTA C Reserve 4 Mens team play Westmeadows this Thursday at Tullamarine.

If any team captains require additional tennis balls for the finals please contact the Club.

Please note that the Club is hosting the NSNTA Ladies B Reserver 2 Semi Final on Tuesday night.

Good luck to all teams in the Finals.

Team Entries for the Autumn 2019 Season are now Open

Team entries for the Autumn 2019 Seasons are now open for the following competitions:

  • NSNTA – Weeknights
  • NSLTA – Thursday afternoon Ladies
  • NSTA – Saturday afternoons
  • NSJTA – Juniors Friday night and Saturday afternoon

Entries for all competitions close on Monday 26th November. If you are interested in playing please write your name on the sign up sheets in the Club House, contact your team captain or send the Club an Email.

Night and Saturday Afternoon Team Registration Due Soon

The registration of players for the Spring Seasons of Night Tennis and Saturday Afternoon Tennis is due very soon, with registrations closing on Tuesday 12th June at 5pm.

If you wish to play next season please register your interest by sending the Club an Email or writing your name on the sign up sheets in the Club House.

Autumn Finals Update

The Autumn competitions are now entering the Finals series. The following finals are coming up this week:

  • The B Grade 1 Wednesday Night Mixed team play Greenvale at Oak Park on Wednesday.
  • The C Reserve 4 Thursday Night Mens team play Deer Park at Hume on Thursday.

Recently the Mens Singles / Doubles Saturday Afternoon season finished and the following were the results:

  • The Mens A Grade Saturday Afternoon team recently played the Grand Final and lost by 7 games to Glencairn.
  • The Mens A Reserve Saturday Afternoon team lost their Semi Final by 10 games to Keon Park.

Please note that the Club are hosting the Ladies finals on Tuesday 22nd May (Ladies C Special 1 Semi Final) and Tuesday 29th May (Ladies C Reserve 3 Grand Final).

Fixtures now available for Autumn 2018 Competitions

The Fixtures have been released for all Autumn 2018 Competitions commencing in February:

  • Junior competition commences on Friday 2nd February and Saturday 3rd February
  • Saturday Afternoon competition commences on Saturday 3rd February
  • Tuesday Night Ladies competition commences on Tuesday 6th February
  • Wednesday Night Mixed competition commences on Wednesday 7th February
  • Thursday Ladies competition commences on Thursday 8th February
  • Thursday Night Mens competition commences on Thursday 8th February

Please note that the Club has two new Mixed Teams that play on Wednesday Nights, so two Courts will in use for Competition. Please refer to the Court Availability timetable on the Club’s Web Site for further information.

The Club also welcomes a new Thursday Night Mens team to the Club who are in some cases playing their first season or others playing first season in many years. We hope they have a great season.

Team captains will be contacted in the coming week to pick up Fixtures and Balls for the upcoming seasons.

no