Results

Spring Finals 2018 Semi Finals Update

The Club has quite a few teams playing in finals in the past week, here’s an update on the matches:

  • The Saturday Afternoon A Grade team were defeated by Maribyrnong Park by 11 games.
  • The Saturday Afternoon A Reserve team were defeated by Moomba Park by 10 games.
  • The Saturday Afternoon B Grade team were defeated by Gladstone Park by 17 games.
  • The Tuesday Night Ladies D Special team were defeated by Green Gully by only one game.
  • The Thursday Afternoon Ladies Section 5 team defeated Essendon by 19 games.
  • The Thursday Night Mens B Special 4 team were defeated by Keilor by 12 games.

Commiserations to all teams that lost their finals, the Club was well represented in what has been a great finals series.

In the coming week we have the following teams playing in finals:

  • The C Grade 4 Juniors Team play Buckley Park at Oak Park today.
  • The Thursday Afternoon Section 5 Ladies team will play Keilor at Buckley park this Thursday in the Grand Final.
  • The Wednesday Night Mixed A Reserve 2 washed out last week and will play Westmeadows at Maribyrnong Park in a semi final this Wednesday.
  • The Thursday Night Mens C Reserve 4 team washed out last week will play Westmeadows at Tullamarine in a semi final this Thursday.

Good luck to all teams who play finals in the coming week, everyone from the Club is welcome to attend the finals to support the teams.

Please note that there are rules for substitute players and incomplete sets from washouts in finals, please review the NSNTA’s Rules for Finals Washouts for the details.

Also please note that the Club is hosting the Thursday Ladies Section 2 Grand Final this Thursday afternoon.

Spring 2018 Finals Update

The Spring Seasons have come to a close and the Club has quite a few teams in finals in the coming weeks:

  • The NSTA B Grade Mixed team play Gladstone Park this Saturday at home.
  • The NSTA A Reserve Singles / Doubles team play Moomba Park this Saturday at home.
  • The NSTA A Grade Singles / Doubles team play Maribyrnong Park this Saturday at Maribyrnong Park.
  • The NSNTA D Special Ladies team play Green Gully this Tuesday at Oak Park.
  • The NSNTA A Reserve 2 Mixed team play Westmeadows this Wednesday at Marbyrnong Park.
  • The NSNTA B Special 4 Mens team play Keilor this Thursday at Maribyrnong Park
  • The NSNTA C Reserve 4 Mens team play Westmeadows this Thursday at Tullamarine.

If any team captains require additional tennis balls for the finals please contact the Club.

Please note that the Club is hosting the NSNTA Ladies B Reserver 2 Semi Final on Tuesday night.

Good luck to all teams in the Finals.

Autumn Finals Update

The Autumn competitions are now entering the Finals series. The following finals are coming up this week:

  • The B Grade 1 Wednesday Night Mixed team play Greenvale at Oak Park on Wednesday.
  • The C Reserve 4 Thursday Night Mens team play Deer Park at Hume on Thursday.

Recently the Mens Singles / Doubles Saturday Afternoon season finished and the following were the results:

  • The Mens A Grade Saturday Afternoon team recently played the Grand Final and lost by 7 games to Glencairn.
  • The Mens A Reserve Saturday Afternoon team lost their Semi Final by 10 games to Keon Park.

Please note that the Club are hosting the Ladies finals on Tuesday 22nd May (Ladies C Special 1 Semi Final) and Tuesday 29th May (Ladies C Reserve 3 Grand Final).

Pennant Quarter Finals Update

The Club’s Pennant Team last Saturday won their Quarter Final, defeating Strathmore 4 rubbers to 2. The team of Warren Peters, Tim Benton, Aaron Sharpe and Will Egan played well to secure the win over the local rivals.

The team now play Glenburn (Mount Waverley) this Saturday in both Singles and Doubles in the Semi Final.

Good luck to the team for Saturday.

Pennant Team into Grade Finals

Congratulations to the Club’s Pennant Team who last Sunday won their Section Final and move on to the Grade Finals. After finishing on top of the ladder and earning a home ground advantage for the final, the team consisting of Aaron Sharpe, Tim Benton, Warren Peters, Will Egan defeated Eaglemont in a convincing win.

The team play Strathmore this Saturday afternoon at Doutta Galla from 12:30pm in both Doubles and Singles. The Committee wishes the team the best of luck in the final.

Autumn Grand Final Update

The Club last weekend had five Juniors teams and one Senior team play in Grand Finals, with three teams winning their final.

  • The Juniors B Reserve 2 team, consisting of Emily, Eleanor, Paramita, Divya, Callum, Campbell, Joshua and Zac defeated Keilor East at Buckley Park 43 games to 31.

  • The Juniors A Grade 4 combined team with St. John Bosco’s, consisting of Ruby, Stephanie, Eliza, Daniel, Callum, Anthony and Marc, defeated Buckley Park at Brunswick 60 games to 45.

  • The Seniors B Grade Mixed team, consisting of John O’Reilly, Sophie McCann, Trevor Peters, Karen Relf, Annette Mann, Ashley Mann and Clinton Shimmin, defeated Hadfield by 18 games

Congratulations to all three teams on their great Grand Final wins.

Commiserations to the D Grade 1, D Grade 3 and D Special 3 Junior Teams that were unlucky on the day.

Thanks to all players across all Competitions for a great season, we look forward to the next season that starts in early August.

Autumn 2017 Finals Update

The Club has had quite a few teams playing in Finals in recent weeks, with the Juniors leading the charge towards the Grand Finals.

Juniors

The Club has had all five Teams playing in the Semi Finals this weekend, with all five winning and progressing to the Grand Final on the 16th / 17th June after the long weekend:

  • The A Grade 4 combined team with St. John Bosco’s defeated Taylor’s Lakes and advance to play Buckley Park next Friday night.
  • The B Reserve 2 team defeated Coburg and advance to play Keilor East next Saturday morning.
  • The D Special 3 team defeated Keilor to and advance to play Royal Park next Saturday morning.
  • The D Grade 1 team defeated Keilor and advance to play Essendon next Saturday morning
  • The D Grade 3 team defeated Westmeadows and advance to play Sydenham next Saturday morning.

 

Saturday Afternoons

Two of the Club’s teams played in semi finals, with one advancing to the Grand Final:

  • The B Grade mixed team defeated Cragieburn and advance to play Hadfield on Saturday 17th June at Hadfield.
  • The Open Singles Doubles B Special team were defeated by St Monica’s by 4 points in a very close match.

Weeknights

The two Ladies teams playing in Semi Finals were unfortunately defeated:

  • The B Reserve 2 Team were defeated by Royal Park
  • The D Special Team were defeated by West Brunswick.

Good luck to all teams playing in Grand Finals next weekend and thanks to all teams for a great season.

Spring Finals Update

It’s Finals Season and the Club has had quite a few teams in the Finals in recent weeks:

– The Thursday Ladies Section 5 play a Grand Final this Thursday against Strathmore at Keilor East. The Ladies lost to Strathmore in the Semi Final, but defeated St. Vincent;s / Airport West in the Preliminary Final.

– The Saturday B Grade Mixed Team made their Grand Final, after defeating Hadfield in the Semi Final but were unfortunately defeated by Maribyrnong Park by 12 games.

– The Juniors C Special 1 Team were defeated by Merlynston in a Semi Final by a narrow two games.

– The Tuesday Night Ladies B Special 1 Team were defeated by Merlynston by 3 games in a very close Semi Final.

– The Tuesday Night Ladies B Reserve 2 Team were defeated by very strong Buckley Park in a Semi Final.

– The Saturday B Special Mens Team were defeated by Merlynston in the Semi Final by 22 games.

The Committee wishes the Ladies Grand Final team luck for the upcoming Final and congratulates all teams for a great season.

Autumn 2016 Grand Final Results

Congratulations to the Junior A Reserve 2 Mixed Team and the Saturday Afternoon Mens B Special Team who won their Grand Finals in recent weeks.

The Junior Team, which is combined with St. John Bosco’s, defeated the Corpus Christi / St. Monica’s combined team 56 games to 49. The Team consisted of Ruby, Bridget, Stephanie, Alana, Eliza, Daniel, Callum, Anthony and Marc throughout the season.

13557771_10154373579487904_8678465555606606617_n

The Saturday Afternoon Mens B Special Team defeated St Monica’s by 7 games. The Team, consisting of Will Egan, Clinton Shimmin and Steven Linforth, were ahead after two singles wins, but the doubles were much closer after some great tennis.

13592178_10154373579562904_2732791548018731483_n

Congratulations to both teams on their wins.

NSTA and NSJTA Autumn 2016 Finals Update

The Club had two Saturday Afternoon and one Juniors Team in the Finals recently and the Club has two teams in Grand Finals this weekend:

  • The A Reserve 2 Juniors Team won their semi final last Friday Night against Tullamarine / Bulla Village 56 games to 36. They play the Grand Final against Corpus Christi / St. Monica’s at Royal Park this Friday Night.
  • The Men’s B Special Singles Doubles Saturday Afternoon team defeated Maribyrong Park by 19 games at home. They play the Grand Final against St Monica’s at Doutta Galla this Saturday afternoon.
  • The Mixed B Special Saturday Afternoon team were defeated by St Monica’s by 16 games on Saturday. Well done to the team for making the finals.

The Committee wishes both teams luck in their Grand Finals this weekend (and hopes the rain stays away).

no